2019 Schedule

Please note event dates and times are subject to change. The Brooklin Agricultural Society reserves the right to cancel or postpone an event/activity/show at any time without liability. New events being added. Please check back regularly.

THURSDAY AT THE FAIR

4:00 pm- Gates Open

4:00 pm- Agri-LandOpens

5:00 pm- Midway Opens (as soon as Safety Inspection is complete) – TWOONIE RIDE NIGHT!!

6:00 pm- Homecraft and 50 Mile Market Open (A)

6:00 pm- Licensed Area Opens (B40)

6:00 pm – Country Music Association of Ontario Artist (B40)

6:30 pm – World Record Attempt (B40)

7:00 pm- Official Fair Opening (B40)

7:00 pm- Ambassador Competition(A)

7:00 pm – Demolition Derby (T)

9:00 pm – Danny Thompson Band (note time subject to change, show begins follow the end of the Derby!) (B40)

10:00pm- Gates Close

(T) – Track, (A) – Arena+Welcome Home Building, (B40) – Back40, (AL) – Agri-LAND, (CS) – Courtyard Stage

FRIDAY AT THE FAIR

9:00 am- Education Day (Invite Only Event for Grade 3 Students)

9:00 am- Sportpony Starsearch Championships Show(AL)

9:00 am- Youth Equestrian Show(AL)

4:00 pm- Gates Open to the public

4:00 pm- Agri-Land Opens

4:00 pm- Midway Opens

4:00 pm – The Silver Starlets (CS)

5:00 pm- Honey & Maple Syrup Competition (AL)

5:00 pm- Farm & Field Crops Competition (AL)

5:00 pm– Homecraft and 50 Mile Market Open(A)

5:00 pm – The Hockey Circus Show(CS)

5:30pm- Kids Creative Corner: Make and Take Tractor Pull Flags(A)

6:00 pm- Spelling Bee (registration begins at 5:15 pm) (A)

6:00 pm – The Silver Starlets (CS)

6:30 pm- Kids Creative Corner: Make and Take Modelling Dough (A)

7:00 pm- Truck & Tractor Pull (T)

7:00 pm – The Hockey Circus Show (CS)

10:00 pm – Two for the Show (B40)

10:00pm- Gates Close

(T) – Track, (A) – Arena+Welcome Home Building, (B40) – Back40, (AL) – Agri-LAND, (CS) – Courtyard Stage

SATURDAY AT THE FAIR… Day Sponsored By – Lakeridge Auto Gallery

9:00 am- GatesOpen

9:00 am- Miniature Horse Show(AL)

9:00 am- Double Rabbit Show (AL)

10:00 am– Dairy Goat Show(AL)

10:00 am– Homecraft and 50 Mile Market Open(A)

10:00 am- Agri-LandOpens (AL)

10:00 am- “Rumble in the Broncs” Farrier Competition (AL)

10:30 am- Parade (starts at Carnwith & Baldwin)

10:30 am– Poultry and Waterfowl Show(AL)

11:00 am- Midwayopens

11:00 am- Birds of Prey Demonstration (B40)

12:00 pm – Birds of Prey Demonstration (B40)

12:00 pm – Zoo to You: Ed-zoo-cation (A)

12:30 pm– Kids Creative Corner: Make and Take Harmonica (A)

12:30 pm- Carriage Racing Derby(T)

1:30 pm- Pet Show(registration at 1:00 pm) (B40)

1:45 pm– Kids Pie Dive (A)

2:00 pm – The Silver Starlets (CS)

2:15 pm – Pie Eating Contest (A)

2:30 pm- Kids Creative Corner: Make and Take Modelling Dough(A)

3:00 pm – The Hockey Circus Show (CS)

3:30 pm– Spring Sing Talent Competition (check-in3:00pm) (A)

3:30 pm- 4-H Tractor Pull(T)

4:00 pm– Elyse Saunders (B40)

4:00 pm – The Silver Starlets (CS)

4:30 pm – Birds of Prey Demonstration (B40)

4:30 pm- Kids Creative Corner: Make and Take Demolition Derby Flag(A)

5:00 pm – The Hockey Circus Show(CS)

6:00 pm – The Silver Starlets (CS)

6:30 pm- Kids Creative Corner: Make and Take Father’s Day Craft  (A)

6:00 pm- Demolition Derby (T)

7:00 pm – The Hockey Circus Show (CS)

9:00 pm – Two for the Show (B40)

10:00pm- Gates Close

(T) – Track, (A) – Arena+Welcome Home Building, (B40) – Back40, (AL) – Agri-LAND, (CS) – Courtyard Stage

SUNDAY AT THE FAIR… 

10:00 am- GatesOpen

10:00 am- Agri-Land Opens

10:00 am– Homecraft and 50 Mile Market Open(A)

10:00 am- “Rumble in the Broncs” Farrier Competition (AL)

10:00 am- Heavy Horse Show & Light Horse Show(AL)

10:00 am – The Silver Starlets (CS)

10:30 am- Baby Show (registration begins at 9:30 am) (A)

11:00 am- Midway Opens (Ride All Day Passes, Advance Sales only!)

11:00 am- Birds of Prey Demonstration(B40)

11:00 am – The Hockey Circus Show(CS)

12:00 pm- 4-HBeef Show(AL)

12:00 pm- Licensed Area Opens(B40)

12:00 pm- Sheep Show & Junior Sheep Show(AL)

12:00 pm – Kids Creative Corner: Make and Take Handprint Toddler Handprint Keepsake(A)

12:00 pm – Zoo to You: Ed-zoo-cation (A)

12:00 pm – RAM Rodeo Tour (T)

12:00 pm – The Silver Starlets (CS)

1:00 pm- Nail Driving & Log Sawing Competition (BD)

1:00 pm – The Hockey Circus Show(CS)

1:00 pm- Junior Beef Show(AL)

1:30 pm- Beef Cattle Show (following Junior Show) (AL)

1:30 pm- Kids Creative Corner: Make and Take Kids Stress Ball (A)

2:00 pm – Seminar: How Your Homecraft Exhibits are Judged with Speaker Barb Weese (OAAS Quailified Judge)

2:00 pm -The Silver Starlets (CS)

3:00 pm – RAM Rodeo Tour (T)

3:00 pm – The Hockey Circus Show(CS)

4:00pm- Gates Close/Fair Closes

(T) – Track, (A) – Arena+Welcome Home Building, (B40) – Back40, (AL) – Agri-LAND, (CS) – Courtyard Stage